Add us to your taskbar by dragging this icon RGI logo to the bottom of your screen.

Close

Industry success celebrated at Rail Business Awards 2015

26 Feb 2016

UK: The UK rail industry gathered at the London Hilton on Park Lane on February 25 for the 18th annual Rail Business Awards. Hosted by The Apprentice co-star Nick Hewer, the awards recognised the very best of the industry across 18 categories.

The Rail Business Awards 2015 were the first to take place since Rail Business Awards Ltd was acquired by DVV Media UK Ltd. Leading industry titles Railway Gazette International and Rail Business Intelligence had been closely involved with the awards as media partners and hosts for the past three years, and the awards now form part of Railway Gazette’s expanding events programme, which includes the European Rail Summit and the RG:TV interactive web debates.

Alongside Martin Giles, UK Managing Director of headline sponsor Ricardo Rail, award presenters included Railway Gazette group Editor-in-Chief Chris Jackson and Rail Business Intelligence Editor Robert Preston.

‘Over the past 18 years, the Rail Business Awards has become firmly established as the premier event recognising excellence and innovation in the UK rail sector’, said Chris Jackson. ‘I would like to congratulate all of this year’s winners and the other finalists, who are working so hard day-in, day-out to develop and deliver a strong and vibrant rail industry to support the wider UK economy.’

‘The support for the event was tremendous and the choice of compere was spot on’, said CrossCountry Trains Managing Director Andrew Cooper. ‘It was truly a pleasure joining you.’

Winners at the Rail Business Awards 2015

Young Professional sponsored by Institution of Railway Operators
Winner: Ashley Bray, Great Western Railway
Highly commended: Dan Holder, Network Rail

Rail Engineer of the Future sponsored by Electro-Motive Diesel
Winner: Ben Parry, Bombardier Transportation

Women in Rail sponsored by Angel Trains
Winner: Nicola Hosty, Northern Rail
Highly commended: Emma Dickson, Carillion Rail

Training & Development Excellence sponsored by Young Rail Professionals
Winner: Arriva Trains Wales: Risk it all, Risk it here
Highly commended: Amey: Tackling the skills gap; CrossCountry Trains: Transforming training & development

Supplier & Contractor Excellence sponsored by Railway Industry Association
Winner: SilverRail Technologies: Powering the renaissance of rail
Highly commended: Atkins Global: Borders Railway; Atkins Global & Network Rail: East Sussex Resignalling

Corporate Communications sponsored by Railnews
Winner: GWR: Return to Great Western Railway
Highly commended: Southern: This is Me campaign

Marketing Campaign sponsored by Railway Gazette International
Winner: GWR: Building a Greater West
Highly commended: Southeastern: #SEhiddengems

Digital & Social Media
Winner: ORM & GWR: The Digital Transformation of Great Western Railway

Customer Information & Service Excellence sponsored by North Star Consultancy
Winner: Southern: This is Me campaign
Highly commended: GWR: Bath Spa ‘Closed’ for six weeks

Technological Innovation sponsored by KBH On-Train Media
Winner: Cubic Transportation Systems & Transport for London: Bringing Contactless to London
Highly commended: Arriva Trains Wales: Mobile Multi-Flex ticketing; Amey: London Underground Lifts and Escalators Life-Cycle Cost Model

Station Excellence
Winner: Network Rail & Atkins: Birmingham New Street
Highly commended: Arriva Trains Wales & Network Rail: Llandudno station refurbishment project; Carillion Rail: Glasgow Central platform renewals

Rolling Stock Excellence sponsored by Wabtec Group
Winner: Southern Railway / GTR & DfT: Class 387/1 introduction
Highly commended: Bombardier, TfL & LOROL: London Overground five-car project

Railfreight Excellence sponsored by VTG Rail
Winner: Colas Rail: Expanding and investing in rail freight

Safety & Security Excellence sponsored by Ideagen
Winner: Southern: Rail Neighbourhood Officers
Highly commended: Arriva Trains Wales: Participate Engage Challenge

Engineering Business Excellence sponsored by Ricardo Rail
Winner: AmeySersa & Network Rail: Transforming switch & crossing renewals
Highly commended: Siemens: Two new depots for the Thameslink Programme

Industry Leader of the Year sponsored by Rail Business Intelligence
Winner: David Brown, Chief Executive, Transport for the North
Highly commended: Steve Scrimshaw, Managing Director, Siemens Rail Systems UK

Train Operator of the Year sponsored by Bombardier Transportation
Winner: London Underground

Rail Business of the Year sponsored by SNC-Lavalin
Winner: Arriva UK Trains