All People articles – Page 5

  • Elaine-Chao.gif
    News

    Elaine Chao

    2017-01-10T08:00:00Z

    Elaine Chao has been selected as US Secretary of Transportation by President-elect Donald Trump .

  • As well as operating trains serving 'more than 500 rural and urban communities in 46 states', Amtrak also owns several hundred km of railway, including a 155 km section of the Chicago - Detroit corridor.
    News

    Amtrak streamlines management structure

    2017-01-06T13:29:00Z

    USA: Federal passenger company Amtrak announced on January 5 that it would be rationalising its senior management structure as part of efforts to ‘position itself for an even more competitive future’. President & CEO Wick Moorman has reduced by half the senior management team to create six reporting lines. These ...

  • Juan Alfaro
    News

    Alfaro to head RENFE Operadora

    2017-01-05T08:00:00Z

    Spain’s Minister of Development, Iñigo de la Serna Hernáiz , has selected Juan Alfaro to replace Pablo Vázquez as President of national operator RENFE Operadora. Alfaro has served as Managing Director of transport infrastructure funding body SEITT since 2012. Alfaro has in turn appointed Francisco Minayo to ...

  • Ronald-Pofalla.gif
    News

    DB board changes

    2017-01-04T08:00:00Z

    Ronald Pofalla , previously Board Member for Economic, Legal & Regulatory Affairs at DB AG, became Board Member for Infrastructure & Services with effect from January 1, replacing Dr Volker Kefer who left the company at the end of 2016. As part of a revision of board responsibilities, the ...

  • Angela-Dluger.jpg
    News

    Angela Dluger

    2016-12-12T10:20:00Z

    Angela Dluger has been appointed by the FTA as Director of the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority safety oversight team. She replaces Sean Thompson , who has joined Greater Cleveland RTA as Director of Rail Operations.

  • Jigjidnyamaa-Damdinsuren.jpg
    News

    Jigjidnyamaa Damdinsuren

    2016-12-08T10:20:00Z

    Ulaanbaatar Railway Vice-Chairman Jigjidnyamaa Damdinsuren has been promoted to Chairman of the Mongolian operator.

  • Lorraine-Cunningham.jpg
    News

    Lorraine Cunningham

    2016-12-07T10:20:00Z

    Lorraine Cunningham has been appointed Chairman of Vancouver regional transport authority TransLink, with effect from January 1.

  • Inigo-de-la-Serna-Hernaiz.jpg
    News

    Íñigo de la Serna Hernáiz

    2016-12-05T10:20:00Z

    Íñigo de la Serna Hernáiz has been named Minister of Development in the new government announced by Spanish Prime Minister Mariano Rajoy on November 3.

  • Steven-Santoro.jpg
    News

    Steven Santoro

    2016-12-02T10:20:00Z

    Assistant Executive Director of Capital Planning & Projects Steven Santoro has been promoted to Executive Director of NJ Transit, succeeding interim Executive Director Dennis Martin .

  • Rolf-Jansson.jpg
    News

    VR Group names CEO

    2016-12-01T10:20:00Z

    Rolf Jansson has succeeded Mikael Aro as President & CEO of Finnish national railway VR Group. Harri Lukkarinen has replaced Ville Saksi as Managing Director of VR Track, while Saksi has taken over as CEO of Länsimetro Oy, the company overseeeing the Helsinki metro extension ...

  • Darren-Caplan.jpg
    News

    Darren Caplan

    2016-11-22T18:21:00Z

    The UK’s Railway Industry Association has appointed Darren Caplan as Chief Executive. He succeeds interim CEO David Tonkin , who took over from Jeremy Candfield in the summer.

  • Nadeem-Velani.jpg
    News

    Nadeem Velani

    2016-11-17T18:21:00Z

    Nadeem Velani has been named Vice-President & Chief Financial Officer at Canadian Pacific, having served in the post on an interim basis since September.

  • Jim-Umpleby.jpg
    News

    Jim Umpleby

    2016-11-15T18:21:00Z

    Jim Umpleby , currently head of Caterpillar’s Energy & Transportation division, will succeed Doug Oberhelman as Chairman & CEO on January 1. Dave Calhoun will become Non-Executive Chairman of the Board in March.

  • Harri-Mustonen.jpg
    News

    Harri Mustonen

    2016-11-07T18:21:00Z

    Harri Mustonen has been appointed Managing Director of NR Rail, a company set up and jointly owned by Finland’s Nurminen Logistics and Russia‘s Rustranscom to handle cross-border rail freight between Finland and Russia.

  • Jeswant-Gill.jpg
    News

    Jeswant Gill

    2016-11-02T12:02:00Z

    Jeswant Gill has been appointed President of Harsco Rail, while Andre Schoen becomes Vice-President for the International Regions.

  • Andreas-Busemann.jpg
    News

    Vossloh names Busemann CEO

    2016-10-31T15:39:00Z

    Andreas Busemann is set to take over as CEO of Vossloh AG for a three-year term, with effect from April 2017. He will succeed Hans M Schabert , who has opted not to extend his contract when it expires on March 31. Busemann is currently Chief Sales Officer at ...

  • Vanessa-Giraud.jpg
    News

    Vanessa Giraud

    2016-10-14T13:10:00Z

    Vanessa Giraud has succeeded Pierre Farin as Investment Director at Croissance Rail, an investment fund created by the French government in 2013 with the aim of supporting smaller companies within the railway supply sector.

  • Jannet-Walker-Ford.jpg
    News

    Jannet Walker Ford

    2016-10-12T11:09:00Z

    Jannet Walker Ford , Vice-President & North America Director of Policy & Strategic Programs at Parsons, has been elected to the APTA Board of Directors. Andrew Brady has become APTA’s Senior Director of Government Affairs.

  • Clement-Michel.gif
    News

    Clement Michel

    2016-04-05T08:25:00Z

    Clement Michel has been named Executive President of Keolis North America in Boston. He was previously Chief Executive of Melbourne tram operator Yarra Trams, run by the Keolis/Downer EDI joint venture.

  • Volker-Schenk.jpg
    News

    Volker Schenk

    2016-03-16T09:36:00Z

    German industry association VDB has elected Vossloh Group Managing Director Volker Schenk as its next President, following the end of the tenure of Dr Martin Lange .